500

You are here

Frequently-Asked Questions

Aerial view of a port.

Who is eligible to apply for surplus property?

See our Eligibility page for details.

How many acres of property have been conveyed to grantees?

Approximately 2,900 acres of land have been conveyed to eligible grantees since the inception of the Public Benefit Conveyance Program in 1994.

Do grantees of Public Benefit Conveyance property OWN the conveyed land?

No. Grantees of PBC property do not own the land. Conveyed properties cannot be mortgaged, nor can any similar encumbrance be placed on the land. The government has the right to repossess any conveyed property if the Grantee does not adhere to the terms and conditions contained in the instrument of conveyance, the Quitclaim Deed.

Can personal property be conveyed to a Grantee as part of a PBC?

Yes. Surplus Property means Federal real property and/or related personal property duly determined to be unneeded by a Federal agency which may be conveyed to an applicant for use in the development or operation of a port facility, per 46 CFR § 387.2.

Questions?

For details about the conveyance process, or information about previously-conveyed properties, contact the Office of Deepwater Ports & Offshore Activities.

Updated: Tuesday, July 2, 2019